Uncategorized

Platform Committee Schedule

**Subject to changes and modifications

Send questions to TXGOPPlatform2020@gmail.com                                                                                               Last revised July 6th

2020 Platform Committee Schedule

Monday                                                      Day 1 Subcommittees

Room
National Defense & Border Security Hall D
Finance Hall E
Constitutional Issues Hall D
Criminal & Civil Justice Hall D
Health and Human Services Hall D

 

10:45 – 11:00 AM

Platform and Legislative Priorities Committees Joint Kickoff Meeting & Prayer

 

Start End Who Agenda Room Editors Pages
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Committee of the Whole Introduction, Mission & Rules 2 3
12:30 PM 7:00 PM All Day 1 Subcommittees Meet Organize & begin with 2018 planks 5 (1 per subcom) 5 (1 per subcom)
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Natl. Defense & Border Security Public Testimony 1 1
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Day 1  – Finance Public Testimony 1 1
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Day 1 –

Health & Human Services

Public Testimony 1 1
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Day 1 – Nat. Def. & Border Sec. Public Testimony 1 1
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Day 1 – Constitut. Issues Public Testimony 1 1
7:00 PM 8:00 PM Dinner Break

Eat delivered meals

1
8:00 PM 9:30 PM Day 1 Subcommittees Edits, adds, drops to planks 5 1
9:30 PM 9:45 PM Temporary D1 Subcommittee Reports to Editors 5
  • Time permitting, subcommittees MAY choose additional public testimony time.

Tuesday                                                      Day 2 Subcommittees

Room
State Affairs Hall D
Government and Foreign Affairs Hall D
Education Hall D
Business, Commerce and Transportation Hall D

 

Start End Who Agenda Room Editors Pages
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Committee of the Whole Editing Prior Day 4 2
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Committee of the Whole Adjustments & Discussion 4 2
10:00 AM 5:00 PM All Day 2 Subcommittees Meet Organize & begin 2018 Planks 4 (1 per subcom) 4 (1 per subcom)
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Day 2 – Bus. Commerce & Trans Hear Public Testimony 1 1
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Day 2 –

Govt & For. Affairs

Hear Public Testimony 1 1
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Day 2 – Education Hear Public Testimony 1 1
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Day 2 – State Affairs Hear Public Testimony 1 1
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Day 2 – Subcommittees Edits, adds, drops to planks 4 4 (1 per subcom)
5:00 PM 5:15 PM Temporary Reports of D2 Subcommittees to Editors 4
5:15 PM 6:00 PM Dinner Break

Eat delivered meals

1
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Committee of the Whole Preamble, Principles & Resolutions 4

«  Time permitting, subcommittees MAY choose additional public testimony time

Wednesday

Start End Who Agenda Room Editors Pages
8:00 AM 8:45 AM Committee of the Whole Editing Prior Day 4
9:00 AM 9:45 AM Committee of the Whole Preamble, Principles & Resolutions 2 1
10:00 AM 10:20 AM Committee of the Whole Debate & amend Criminal & Civil Justice 2 1
11:00 AM 11:20 AM Committee of the Whole Debate & Amend Nat. Def. & Border Security 2 1
12:00 PM 12:20 PM Committee of the Whole Debate & Amend Health & HS 2 1
12:20 PM 12:40 PM Committee of the Whole Debate & Amend Constit. Issues 2 1
12:40 PM 1:00 PM Committee of the Whole Debate & Amend Bus. Comm. & Tran. 2 1
1:00 PM 1:20 PM Committee of the Whole Debate & Amend Govt & Foreign Affairs 2 1
1:20 PM 1:40 PM Committee of the Whole Debate & Amend Education 2 1
1:40 PM 2:00 PM Committee of the Whole Debate & Amend Finance 2 1
2:00 PM 2:20 PM Committee of the Whole Debate & Amend State Affairs 2 1
2:20 PM 3:50 PM Committee of the Whole Hear Public Testimony 2 2
3:50 PM 4:50 PM Break SREC Meeting
4:50 PM 5:30 PM Break Dinner break
5:30 PM 6:30 PM Committee of the Whole Hear Public Testimony 2 2
6:30 PM 8:30 PM Committee of the Whole Proofreading review. Changes based on public testimony, by subcommittees 5
8:30 PM 8:30 PM Committee of the Whole Final adoption, editor review 5
8:30 PM 10:30 PM Editors Edit and Post Online for public 5

 

Thursday

Start End Who Agenda Room Editors Pages
9:00 AM General Session 1
11:30 AM SD Caucuses Elect Permanent Committees
3:30 PM
Start time contingent on SD Caucuses ending times
4:00 PM Committee of the Whole Permanent Committee Org. 2 2
4:00 PM 7:00 PM Committee of the Whole Public Testimony – rotate by section, time limited 2 2
7:00 PM 8:30 PM Committee of the Whole Changes based on public testimony, loosely by subcommittees (minor changes left to editors) 5
8:30 PM 8:45 PM Committee of the Whole Final amendments, ordering and adoption, subject to non-substantive editing 5
8:45 PM 9:00 PM Committee of the Whole Wrap up and adjourn 5
9:00 PM 9:30 PM Minority report deadline, if any, 30 minutes after adjournment
9:30 PM 11:29 PM Editors, others Proofing, posting online, send to printer 5

Friday

8:00 AM Printed Platform Copies Available
8:00 AM SD Caucuses (Elect party leaders, nominate SREC Committee members)
1:30 PM 3rd general session: Chairman race, Rules Report and
Platform Report—floor debate on Platform starts
6:00 PM Adjourn to ready for Gala and other events
7:00 PM RPT Gala and other events

 

Saturday

9:00 AM 4th General Session
Platform Debate by sections continues
1:30 PM 5th General Session,
Platform Debate concludes, Legislative Priorities debate, plank by plank voting
After Convention Adjournment SREC Organizational Meeting